Welcome to cnsmt.com. About Us Why Us? Contact Us

HFBR-5903 Datasheet Download

Part No.:
HFBR-5903
Download:
Download Datasheet
Description:
[FDDI, Fast Ethernet Transceivers in 2 x 5 Package Style]
File Size:
287 K
Page:
17 Pages
Logo:
Manufacturer:
AGILENT [ AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES, LTD. ]
PCB Prototype
 HFBR-5903 Datasheet Page:2HFBR-5903 Datasheet Page:3HFBR-5903 Datasheet Page:4HFBR-5903 Datasheet Page:5HFBR-5903 Datasheet Page:6HFBR-5903 Datasheet Page:7HFBR-5903 Datasheet Page:8HFBR-5903 Datasheet Page:9 
Agilent HFBR-5903/5903E/5903A
FDDI, Fast Ethernet Transceivers
in 2 x 5 Package Style
Data Sheet
Features
• Multisourced 2 x 5 package style
with MT-RJ receptacle
• Single +3.3 V power supply
• Wave solder and aqueous wash
process compatible
• Manufactured in an ISO 9002
certified facility
• Full compliance with the optical
performance requirements of the
FDDI PMD standard
• Full compliance with the FDDI
LCF-PMD standard
• Full compliance with the optical
performance requirements of the
ATM 100 Mb/s physical layer
• Full compliance with the optical
performance requirements of
100 Base-FX version of
IEEE 802.3u
Applications
• Multimode fiber backbone links
• Multimode fiber wiring closet to
desktop links
Ordering Information
The HFBR-5903 1300 nm
product is available for
production orders through the
Agilent Component Field Sales
Offices and Authorized
Distributors world wide.
HFBR-5903
=
0°C to +70°C
No Shield
0°C to +70°C
Extended
-40°C to +85°C
No Shield.
Description
The HFBR-5900 family of trans-
ceivers from Agilent provide the
system designer with products
to implement a range of FDDI
and ATM (Asynchronous
Transfer Mode) designs at the
100 Mb/s-
125 MBd rate.
The transceivers are all supplied
in the new industry standard
2 x 5 DIP style with a MT-RJ
fiber connector interface.
FDDI PMD, ATM and Fast Ethernet
2 km Backbone Links
The HFBR-5903 is a 1300 nm
product with optical
performance compliant with the
FDDI PMD standard. The FDDI
PMD standard is ISO/IEC
9314-3: 1990 and ANSI X3.166 -
1990.
These transceivers for 2 km
multimode fiber backbones are
supplied in the small 2 x 5 MT-
RJ package style for those
designers who want to avoid the
larger MIC/R (Media Interface
Connector/Receptacle) defined
in the FDDI PMD standard.
Agilent also provides several
other FDDI products compliant
with the PMD and SM-PMD
standards. These products are
available with MIC/R, ST
©
, SC
and FC connector styles. They
are available in the 1 x 9, 1 x 13
and 2 x 11 transceiver and 16
pin transmitter/receiver package
styles for those designs that
require these alternate
configurations.
The HFBR-5903 is also useful for
both ATM 100 Mb/s interfaces
and Fast Ethernet 100 Base-FX
interfaces. The ATM Forum
User-Network Interface (UNI)
Standard, Version 3.0, defines
the Physical Layer for 100 Mb/s
Multimode Fiber Interface for
ATM in Section 2.3 to be the
FDDI PMD Standard. Likewise,
the Fast Ethernet Alliance
defines the Physical Layer for
100 Base-FX for Fast Ethernet to
be the FDDI PMD Standard.
ATM applications for physical
layers other than 100 Mb/s
Multimode Fiber Interface are
supported by Agilent. Products
are available for both the single-
mode and the multimode fiber
SONET OC-3c (STS-3c), SDH
(STM-1) ATM interfaces and the
155 Mb/s-194 MBd multimode
fiber ATM interface as specified
in the ATM Forum UNI.
Contact your Agilent sales
representative for information
on these alternative FDDI and
ATM products.
HFBR-5903E =
Shield
HFBR-5903A =